Canada
Canada

What are the Eligibility And Requirements for Canada Visa

Here are the eligibility criteria for Canadian visas.


Being the second largest country in the world after Russia, Canada is home to the largest coastline in the world, as well as six time zones, more lakes than all the lakes combined in the entire world, most number of doughnut shops, free national parks for kids and so much more! No wonder Canada stands out from all the other countries in terms of tourism. In April 2019, the country attracted 13,62,962 visitors, according to statistics revealed by the Census and Economic Information Center.

Visiting Canada would require you to first fill up the Canadian Visa Application Form. The Canadian Temporary Visa is issued to anyone who wishes to reside in the country for a short period of six months or less. Almost all travelers need to apply for a visa. However, some nationals are eligible for an Electronic Travel Authorization or do not require a visa at all.

Related: How to get Canadian Visa

Eligibility for Canadian Temporary Resident Visa 

The key eligibility criteria to apply for a Canadian visa include:

  1. You must be of 18 years to be able to apply for the visa as a primary applicant. 
  2. You must possess a valid government-issued passport containing at least one blank page. This page should not be the last page.
  3. Translated and certified documents that are in languages other than English. 
  4. You should have no criminal history and court documents to support the same. 
  5. You should have enough funds to pay the visa application and processing fees.
  6. You need a completed and signed visa application form. 
  7. You must be willing to attend the interviews and submit your biometrics. 
  8. You need to give consent to a medical examination, if required. 
  9. You should be able to prove that you have enough ties in your home country and that your visit to Canada is a temporary one. 
  10. You should be able to prove that you are not visiting for work or study.

Specific Requirements for Canadian Visa

There are a few additional requirements, based on the type of visa you are applying for. 

  1. Tourist Visa:
    You must possess the itinerary of all places you wish to visit during your trip to the country.
  2. Super Visa:
    An invitation letter from your child or grandchild and proof of the relationship. 
  3. Business Visa:
    A document showing your permanent employment with a company other than the one with whom you will be doing business. 
  4. Diplomatic Visa:
    Documents showing that you are a government official of your own country and visiting Canada for official purposes and duties. 

If you have any of the above visas, you can only stay in Canada for a pre-specified period of time and for the purpose you have applied for. You are eligible for the visa only if you have specified the purpose in the application. For example, you are allowed to attend a study program of less than six months with permission.

However, your permission to enter Canada can be restricted if you have been convicted of a crime, driven while intoxicated or on drugs and so on.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.