Canada
Canada

What is Canada Visa & How to Apply

Here's how you can apply for Canadian visa.


Canada is best known for its sports, syrups and brutally cold winters! Also, it has been giving tough competition to the international tourism industry and winning at it too. The country’s tourism industry grew by 4.2% in 2012, with tourism revenues rising by a whopping $81.9 billion, says the CA Edition of Huffpost

Overnight arrivals in Canada soared to their highest in 2018, which was almost 32% of the total arrivals worldwide! In fact, 2018 saw more than 21 million visitors arriving, the maximum being in the coldest month of December.

Travelling to this amazing country requires you to start with filling up the Canadian Visa Application Form online.

What is a Canada Visa?

A Canada visa is simply a stamp on your passport that allows you to enter the country for multiple purposes, such as tourism, business, study, work and so on. It permits you to travel within the country legally and reside either permanently or temporarily. In order to get the visa, you need to abide by all the rules and regulations implemented down by the Canadian government. 

The Canadian embassy at your home country will check your eligibility and other documents to ensure you are fit to travel to Canada. However, the decision of the border and customs official at the Canadian port of entry is final. The Canadian Border Service Officer (BSO) allows you to enter if all questions are answered with honesty and accuracy.

All those who do not have a visa exempt status or Electronic Travel Authorization will require a visa. Citizens of 148 countries worldwide require a visa to enter Canada. You can check if your country is one of them here.

Canadian Visa Categories

Here are the different visa categories for Canada.

Temporary Visa

This visa category is further subdivided into various types, depending on the purpose of your travel. The validity of this visa is usually up to six months. 

  • Tourist Visa
  • Super Visa
  • Official Visa
  • Courtesy Visa
  • Business Visa
  • Student Visa
  • Facilitation Visa
  • Temporary Work Visa
  • Intending Organ Donor Visa
  • Visa to Give Birth in Canada

Single Entry Visa

This visa allows you to enter Canada only once. You will be eligible if you are participating in a one-time event or are visa exempt. In this case, once you have exited Canada, you’ll need to apply for a new visa to re-enter the country.

Multiple Entry Visa

Till it is valid, you can enter and exit Canada as many times as you want to and stay for up to six months. This visa is valid for up to 10 years.

How to Apply for Canadian Visa

You can either apply online or in person. For online applications, you will be required to create electronic copies of all supporting documents.
If you choose to apply personally, download the form and fill it up. After this, you need to visit your local Canada Visa Application Center (VCAC) and submit all the relevant documents and the visa fee. You can then track the status of your application here.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.