Germany
Germany

German Schengen Visa Application From India


Germany is a land of immense beauty, from the glorious mountains to its fairy tale castles, and, of course, the world-famous Oktoberfest. Visitors are spoiled for choice when visiting this beautiful nation. With so much to offer, no wonder the country’s annual turnover for tourism is €290 billion, according to an article on Deutshland.

What is a German Schengen Visa?

To visit this unique country, as a citizen of India, you need to apply for a Schengen visa. With the Schengen visa, you can visit all 26 countries that are part of the Schengen agreement. A Schengen visa is a short-term visa, which allows you to travel for business or tourism purposes for a period of up to 90 days. This visa is divided into different categories, depending on the purpose of your visit. So, the first step is to select the right visa category and fill the requisite application form for that type of visa. 

Types of Schengen Visa

  • Tourism Visa 

This type of visa is issued for those who wish to travel for the purposes of tourism or sightseeing across the various territories of Germany.

  • Business Visa

This is granted to those traveling to Germany for the purposes of conducting business, such as attending a business meeting, negotiating a contract, attending a business convention/conference, etc. 

  • For Visiting Friends or Family  

If you have friends or relatives living in Germany, you can apply for this type of visa, along with a letter of invitation from the acquaintance you wish to visit. 

  • Visa for Medical Reasons

This visa allows you to get medical treatment in Germany, granting you permission to stay for a period of up to 90 days within a span of six months.

  • Transit Visa

Transit visa allows you to stop in Germany for very short duration of time for the purposes of changing your mode of transportation for an onward journey to another country.

  • For Educational Purposes

This visa is issued to those who wish to attend an educational course at a German institution for a duration of less than three months.

How to Fill the German Schengen Visa Application Form?

The process of getting a German Schengen visa starts by filling the German Schengen visa application form. The following details will be needed to fill the form:

  • Personal Information

You will need to provide personal information, such as your full name, date of birth, complete address, nationality, gender and marital status, as well as other contact details, like your phone number, email address, etc.

  • Passport Details

The type of travel document you are using, its number, the date your passport was issued, its date of expiry and the authority that issued your passport. 

  • Employment Details

In this section, you need to write about the occupation mentioned in your passport, as well as write a short description of it. You also need to provide the name and contact information of the organization where you work.

  • Trip Details

You need to describe the purpose of your visit, as well as the destinations you intend to visit. You will also need to provide information such as the length of stay, date of arrival and date of departure.

The application form should be filled carefully and precisely, since any mistakes could result in the rejection of your visa application. It is always advisable to check with the German embassy before starting the application process to familiarize yourself with the latest visa rules and requirements.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.