Greece
Greece

Documents Required for Greece Visit Visa

Here are all the documents you need for visit visa to Greece.


It’s impossible to sum up the beauty of Greece in a few sentences. You can walk the ring where the first ever Olympics were held, or bask in sunshine that lights up a seemingly endless coastline, roam among the white walls and blue domed churches of Santorini or simply enjoy the unique cuisine – all in a single country, Greece.

Little wonder then that this nation drew close to 30 million tourists between January and November 2018, according to figures provided by the Hellenic Statistical Authority.

If you want to experience this land that brings together the ancient with the modern seamlessly, you need to start by applying for a Greek Schengen visa. For this, the first step is to fill the Schengen Visa Application Form. Along with this form, you will need to pay the visa fee and submit some necessary documents to the Greek embassy in your home country.

Documents Required for Visa Application

Let’s go one by one.

Tip: Don't Forget Travel Insurance
It is highly recommended that you cover uncertainties during your trip, like trip cancellation, baggage loss & medical emergencies by getting good travel insurance.
Compare top insurance plans here.

Visa Application Form

The form will need to be filled accurately and completely. Any misrepresentation of data or inadequate information can lead to your form being rejected. There are various details to fill in the form, including your personal information and travel details.

Photographs

Two photographs must be attached with the form. The photographs need to be recent, with your complete face visible in them. The photographs must be taken against a light background. 

A Valid Passport

Your original passport and its photocopies are also needed. The passport must be valid for at least six months after your intended departure from Greece. Your passport must also have at least two blank pages for the visa stamp.

Travel Insurance

Travel medical insurance with cover at least €30,000, valid across the Schengen Zone, is mandatory. The insurance should cover for health-related costs, such as sudden illness, accidents or even death.

Cover Letter

A cover letter, stating the purpose and details of your trip, such as the places you wish to visit, your hotel reservations, etc., is required.

Proof of Civil Status

You will need to provide proof of your civil status. Documents such as marriage certificate, birth certificate or any national identity card can be used for this purpose.

Flight Itinerary

You must also provide the flight itinerary of your trip, containing details such as the flight numbers and the date and time of your flight’s arrival and departure from Greece.

Financial Proof

You would have to prove that you have the funds to finance your entire stay in Greece. Documents, such as bank statements for the last three months, pay slips, and proof of employment can be used for this purpose.

How Long Does It Take to Get Greece Visit Visa?

Although you can apply for a Greek Schengen visa 90 days before your intended trip, it is advisable to apply at least 3 weeks before the date of travel. The visa processing time can vary from 5 to 14 working days, depending upon your nationality. It is recommended to also keep some time in hand in case of unforeseen delays.

For further information, it is advisable to visit the Greek embassy in your home country.


Join our Group & Get Answers to your Questions!

Join hundreds of travel & immigration experts and get your questions answered for FREE!



Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.