Iceland
Iceland

What Documents are Required for Iceland Visit Visa

Here are the documents required for Iceland visa.


Formed by the coming together of volcanic rocks and inhabited by the Vikings, Iceland is a place like no other on this planet. Located just below the Arctic Circle, Iceland is one of those rare places where you can witness 24 hours of daylight or watch the celestial spectacle known as the Aurora Borealis or Northern Lights. Iceland is also blessed with blue ice glaciers and huge geothermal baths. All of these natural wonders helped Iceland attract 2.3 million visitors in 2018, according to figures provided by the Icelandic Tourist Board. 

The first step in visiting this amazing country is to apply for a visit visa. The process of applying for this visa begins with filling the Icelandic Schengen Visa Application Form. Along with the application form, you will also need to submit some necessary documents, without which your application would be considered incomplete. 

Documents Required for Iceland Visit Visa Application

Visa Application Form

You need to submit the completely filled and signed visa application form. Make sure that all the details on the form are accurate to the best of your knowledge. Any mistakes can lead to a delay in your visa processing or an outright rejection.

Photographs

You need to attach two photographs with the application form. Make sure that your face is completely visible in the photographs. The photographs must not be older than six months.

Valid passport

You must have a passport issued within the last ten years. The passport must be valid for at least three months after the completion of your stay in Iceland and should also have at least two blank pages for the visa stamp. 

Travel Insurance

You require insurance cover of at least €30,000, valid across the entire Schengen area, including Iceland. You will need to submit the confirmation of coverage letter from the insurer, along with the application form.

Cover Letter

You also need to attach a cover letter that mentions the details of your trip, including the purpose and duration of your visit.

Financial Proof

You need to provide documents that prove that you can financially support yourself for the entire duration of the trip. Documents such as your bank statements and pay slips for the last three months can be used for this purpose.

Proof of Civil Status

Documents such as marriage certificate, birth certificate and national identity card can be used as proof of your civil status.

Travel Itinerary

This document must mention all the places you wish to visit during your stay in Iceland. Supporting documents, such as round trip tickets or tickets of booked organized tours, hotel bookings, etc., should be attached.

How Long Does It Take to Get an Iceland Visit Visa?

You can apply up to 90 days before your intended trip. The Icelandic embassy usually takes about 10 working days to process the visa application, but it could take longer during peak tourism periods.

All original documents must be submitted, along with two photocopies of each. For further information, you can contact the nearest Icelandic consulate.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.