Russia
Russia

What Documents are Required for Russian Visa

Here are the documents required to apply for Russian visa.


Tourism in Russia has grown in leaps and bounds since the end of the communist era, with international tourism following in the steps of domestic tourism. Russia boasts a rich cultural heritage as well as incredible natural beauty spread across its vast landmass. Did you know, 23 UNESCO World Heritage Sites are located in Russia? The country is also home to the St. Basil’s Cathedral, the famous trans-Siberian railway, the magnificent Siberian tiger and much more. According to the World Tourism Organization, Russia attracted almost 25 million tourists in 2018.

Related: What are the types of Russian visas

But to visit Russia, you need to a Russian visa, issued by the Russian consulate in your home country. With its visa policy the Russian Federation has certain rules regarding foreign nationals entering its territory, to travel, conduct business, study, or live. One can apply for a Russian visa online. The Russian embassy/consulate takes about three to ten business days to process a visa application. However, for your application to be processed, you will need to submit certain key documents along with the visa application form. Here’s a look.

What Documents are Required for Russian Visa Application

Also read: Eligibility criteria for Russian visa

Russian Tourist Visa

  1. Your original passport with a minimum of 2 blank pages for visa stamps. The passport should be valid for at least six months after your departure from Russia.
  2. Two copies of the Russian visa application form, filled and signed.
  3. Two passport size photographs, with your signature on the back.
  4. Tour or cruise passengers need a letter from the tour company, confirming the itinerary, along with a copy of the confirmation from an authorized Russian travel company, in which the reference number and confirmation number for the visa can be seen.
  5. You also need to provide proof of accommodation, such as hotel bookings from authorized Russian travel company or hotel, in which reference number and confirmation number can be seen, or a letter from a friend or relative inviting you to stay with them.

Russian Business Visa, Double and Multi-Entry Visa

  1. Your original passport with a minimum of 2 blank visa pages. The passport should be valid for at least six months after your departure from Russia.
  2. Two copies of the visa application form, filled and signed.
  3. Two passport size photographs, with your signature on the back.
  4. For a stay greater than three months, or for a multi entry visa, an HIV test is mandatory.
  5. An official invitation is required from an organization authorized to invite business visitors to Russia.

Russian Private or Homestay Visa

  1. Your original passport with a minimum of 2 blank visa designated pages. The passport should be valid for at least six months after your departure from Russia.
  2. Two copies of the visa application form, filled and signed.
  3. Two passport size photographs, with your signature on the back.
  4. Visa entitlement certificate (IZVESHENIYE), which you can procure from the local FMS in Russia. The certificate must be obtained by the host on your behalf and the original certificate must be sent to you. The following information should be known to the host: 
  • Your full name
  • Address
  • Nationality
  • Passport number
  • Date of birth
  • Date of arrival and date of departure in Russia

Getting a Russian visa is not all that different from getting a visa for any other country. Don’t let rumors about the nation or its past intimidate you. It definitely is a country worth visiting.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.