Russia
Russia

Who is Eligible for a Russian Visa

Here are the eligibility criteria for a Russian visa.


Almost 25 million people visited Russia in 2018 alone, making it the sixteenth most visited country in the world. Russia’s rich cultural heritage as well as its wide variety of flora and fauna make it an ideal destination for tourists from around the world. Did you know that 23 UNESCO world heritage sites are located in Russia? The country is home to monuments such as St. Basil’s Cathedral, Mariinsky Theater, epic train rides on the Trans-Siberian Railway as well as countless museums spread across the country.

Related: How much does Russian visa cost

The first step in planning a trip to Russia is to apply for a Russian visa by filling in the Russian Visa Application Form.

Eligibility Criteria for Russian Visa

Before you apply for a visa, you will first need to decide on the type of visa you need, based on the purpose of your visit and duration of stay. The next step is to check the eligibility criteria for that visa type, so that you don’t go through the entire process only to have the application rejected. You might also need travel insurance for Russia, valid for the duration of your stay.

Here’s a look at the various eligibility criteria and documents required.

Eligibility For Russian Tourist Visa

  1. Your original passport, with a minimum of 2 blank pages for the visa stamps. The passport should be valid for at least six months after your departure from Russia.
  2. Two copies of the application form, filled and signed.
  3. One passport size photograph, with your signature on the back.
  4. Tour group or cruise passengers need a letter from tour company or cruise line confirming the itinerary, along with a copy of the confirmation from an authorized Russian travel company, in which the reference number and confirmation number can be seen.
  5. In case of individual travel, you would need to provide proof of accommodation, such as hotel bookings from an authorized Russian travel company or hotel, in which the reference number and confirmation number can be seen.

Eligibility For Russian Business Single, Double and Multi Entry Visa

  1. Your original passport with a minimum of 2 blank pages for the visa stamps. The passport should be valid for at least six months after your departure from Russia.
  2. Two copies of the application form, filled and signed.
  3. One passport size photograph, with your signature on the back.
  4. For a stay greater than three months, or for a multiple entry visa, an HIV certificate is mandatory.
  5. An official invitation is required from a Russian organization authorized to invite business visitors to the country.

Eligibility For Russian Private or Homestay Visa

  1. Your original passport with a minimum of 2 blank pages for the visa stamps. The passport should be valid for at least six months after your departure from Russia.
  2. Two copies of the application form, filled and signed.
  3. One passport size photograph, with your signature on the back.
  4. Visa entitlement certificate (IZVESHENIYE), which you can procure from the local FMS in Russia. Your host will need to obtain the certificate on your behalf and send the original to you.

The following information should be known to the host:

  • Your full name
  • Address
  • Nationality
  • Passport number
  • Date of birth
  • Date of arrival in Russia and date of departure from Russia

For more details regarding the Russian visa, it would be best to contact the Russian consulate in your home country.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.