Singapore
Singapore

Types of Singapore Visit Visa & Application Process

Here are the different types of Singapore visas.


Singapore might be small in size, but it is home to some amazing sights and experiences. From amazing bars in Clarke Quay to the thousands of species of orchids displayed at the National Orchid Garden to “Asia’s Favorite Playground” Sentosa Island, Singapore has something for everyone. And its popularity as a tourist destination has only grown, as evidenced  by the increasing hotel room occupancy rates in Singapore, which cross 90% for the first time in history in July 2019, according to an article by Hotel News Resource. 

Types of Singapore Visa 

To visit this unique city state, you need to apply for a Singapore visa. And, the first thing to do while applying for the visa, is to consider the type of visa most suitable for the purpose of your visit. Here’s a look at the different types of Singapore visas:

Tourist Visa

A tourist visa is suitable if you wish to travel to Singapore for the purposes of travel or leisure. A tourist visa is generally issued for a duration of 30, 60, or 90 days, depending on your nationality. 

Tip: Don't Forget Travel Insurance
It is highly recommended that you cover uncertainties during your trip, like trip cancellation, baggage loss & medical emergencies by getting good travel insurance.
Compare top insurance plans here.

Employment Pass

An Employment Pass is designed for highly skilled and educated foreign professionals, managers and executives. Although Singapore has many types of visas for those looking to work in the country, the Employment Pass provides the best benefits and also does not limit the number of people you can hire. To be eligible for this type of visa, you need to earn at least $3,600 per month.

Personalized Employment Pass 

This visa is a variation of Employment Pass and has a lot in common with it. The advantage of a Personalized Employment Pass is that it is not attached to a single employer, but to the employee. This visa allows you to switch as many jobs as you may wish to, although you should not be unemployed for more than 6 months.

Entrepreneur Pass 

The Entrepreneur Visa is also similar to employment pass in some respects. Where it differs is that it is meant for entrepreneurs who wish to incorporate a business in Singapore. The entrepreneur pass is valid for one year and can be renewed for as long as you like.

The S Pass

For medium skilled foreign technicians, seeking employment in Singapore, the S Pass is the ideal option. You should be earning at least $2,200 to be eligible for this visa. The S Pass can be issued for a duration of 1-2 years. 

Work Permit

Unskilled labor, seeking employment in Singapore in industries such as manufacturing, construction and marine, can apply for a Work Permit. A Work Permit allows you to stay in Singapore for a maximum of 2 years.

Permanent Residence Visa

If you have a professional work pass, and wish for permanent residency in Singapore, you can apply for a Permanent Residence Visa.

Singapore Visa Application Process

There are three simple steps involved in applying for a Singapore visa:

  1. The first step is to fill and sign the visa application form, Form 14A.
  2. Next, you need to collect all the necessary documents and submit them in the order recommended.
  3. The last step is to pay the visa processing fees of S$30. 

In case of any doubts and queries, it is advisable to consult the Singapore embassy in your home country.

Also read: How to apply for Singapore Visa


Join our Group & Get Answers to your Questions!

Join hundreds of travel & immigration experts and get your questions answered for FREE!



Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.