Spain
Spain

What Documents are Required for Spain Visit Visa

Here are the documents required to apply for a Spain visa.


In 2018, Spain was visited by 82.8 million tourists, making it the second most popular destination for tourists across the globe. This beautiful land has it all, from the soul stirring Pyrenees mountain range to the ancient ruins of Roman and Islamic civilizations. Spain has a rich past and a vibrant present, with breathtaking experiences awaiting you at every corner of this amazing country.

The first step to planning a trip to Spain is applying for a Spain visa. For this, you need to start by filling up of the Application Form for a Schengen Visa. This visa allows you entry into all the countries that are part of the Schengen zone, including Spain, for up to 90 days. Along with the form, you will also need to submit some mandatory documents, without which your application would be considered incomplete. Refrain from stapling any documents and submitting documents other than those mentioned below.

What Documents are Required for Spain Visit Visa

  1. Application Form:
    An application form for the Schengen visa, filled, dated and signed, is required. The form should be filled using only blue ink. The form should be filled carefully and accurately, since any mistake could lead to delays in processing or rejection of the application.
  2. Photographs:
    Two recent photographs (35×45 mm), against a white background are required. The individual should not be wearing any spectacles or sunglasses in the photograph.
  3. Passport:
    The passport of the applicant, issued within the past ten years and valid for at least three months after the completion of stay in the Schengen zone. The passport of the applicant should also have at least two blank pages.
  4. Travel Insurance:
    Travel insurance with a minimum coverage of €30,000, issued by an insurance company, as per the EU guidelines, is required. The insurance must be valid for all territories of the Schengen Area, throughout the entire duration of the trip.
  5. Cover Letter:
    A cover letter detailing the purpose and duration of your visit is required.
  6. Travel Itinerary:
    Proof of your flight bookings, hotel reservations, or if you are staying with friends or family, an invitation letter from the host, issued by the Spanish national police. However, it is best not to book your air tickets until you have been granted the visa.
  7. Proof of Financial Means:
    Salary slips for the last six months, income tax returns for the past two years, and personal bank statements for the last 12 months, showing enough finances for the entire duration of stay.
  8. For Minor Applicants:
    In case of minor applicants, the signatures of both parents are required on the application form. A copy of the passport of both parents, attested by notary public is also required. If the minor is being accompanied by one of the parents, a no-objection certificate from the other parent is required. If neither parent will be traveling with the minor, a no-objection certificate from both parents is required.    

An average of four working days is taken for the processing of the application by the Spanish embassy. The embassy might contact you if it needs any additional information.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.