Switzerland
Switzerland

Schengen Visa Checklist for Switzerland

What are the Requirements for Switzerland Schengen Visa?


Originally called Helvetia, Switzerland is home to Europe’s largest waterfall, The Rhine Falls, and its largest glacier, Aletsch Glacier. What’s more, Europe’s largest underground lake is also located here, along with over 1,500 other lakes. No wonder, 18.4 million tourists stayed overnight in the country in the first half of 2018 alone, according to an article by Xinhua. This represented a 4.6% hike in comparison to the same period in 2017. 

To visit this beautiful country, the first step is to obtain a visa by filling up the Schengen Visa Application Form. You can either download and fill the form by hand or fill it online and then print it out for submission. 

What are the Requirements for Switzerland Schengen Visa

Related: How to get Schengen visa to Switzerland

Keep in mind that the application needs to be submitted along with mandatory documents. Here’s a checklist that you need to follow in the order given below.

  1. A Valid National Passport:
    An original passport that is valid for at least three months from the date of departure from the Schengen area, along with all old passports, if any. Make sure there are at least two blank pages for visa stamps.
  2. Photograph:
    2 passport sized photographs of dimension 35 x 45 mm, with a matt finish and against a white background. Also, 80% of your face must be visible. Head wear is allowed if it is for religious purposes. 
  3. Visa Application Form:
    The form has 37 questions that need to be filled with accurate and complete information. Any misrepresentation of data will result in visa refusal. To fill the form, you need to keep a few things handy, such as proof of your civil status, national identity number, length of stay, departure and arrival dates, travel document type and number, to name a few. The form needs to be signed twice by the applicant. 
  4. Previous Passports:
    If you possess any old passports, secure them with a rubber band. Do not staple them together. 
  5. Cover Letter:
    A cover letter mentioning the travel and applicant details, along with a leave acceptance letter from your college, school or employer. 
  6. Travel Insurance Plan:
    You should have travel insurance with cover of at least €30,000, valid in Switzerland and the rest of the Schengen area. Make sure the insurance covers your entire stay, including urgent medical needs, hospital treatment and so on. However, if you are travelling on a six-month or one-year multiple entry visa, you do not have to provide proof of insurance for the entire duration. You can just submit proof for your first journey. 
  7. Round Trip Reservation or Itinerary:
    This must include all the dates of entry into and exit from the Schengen area. If applicable, proof of intra-Schengen flights, trains and car rentals can also be submitted as supporting documents. 
  8. Proof of Accommodation:
    Detailed address proof of your accommodation in Switzerland. This can be a local address of a friend or family member or hotel reservation confirmation.
  9. Proof of Financial Status:
    Financial documents to show that you have sufficient finances to fund the trip. These include original bank statements, salary slips and income tax returns.

In case your visa application has been rejected, you may write an appeal letter under Article 32(3) of the Visa Code. You will need to submit this appeal at the Swiss embassy/consulate in your home country.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.