Switzerland
Switzerland

Documents Required for Switzerland Visa

What documents are required to apply for a Swiss visa? Let's take a look.


Switzerland, the name itself is enough to evoke images of the snowcapped Alps, Alpine lakes, lush green valleys, the best chocolates and cheese in the world and a multicultural milieu! No wonder, a record-breaking 18.4 million visitors arrived at the country in the first half of 2018 alone, according to an by The Local. This figure represents an increase in visitors by about 4.6%, compared to the same period in 2017.

Depending on the purpose of your visit, the first step to planning your Swiss travel is applying for the right visa type. For this, you will need to fill in the Schengen Tourist Visa Application Form. Simply download the form and fill it up, either by hand or online. You will need to submit the completed form at your nearest Swiss representation. 

Short term visa (90 days) applications can be submitted online. Long term visas, for periods more than 3 months, need to be submitted directly at the Swiss representation.

Also read: Types of Swiss visas.

What Documents are Required for Switzerland Visa

  1. Visa Application Form
    The application form has 37 questions, which need to be filled up with accurate information. Any misrepresentation of data will result in visa refusal. To fill the form, you need to a few things handy. These include your civil status, nationality identity number, length of stay, departure and arrival dates, travel document type and number, to name a few.
  2. Photograph
    Two passport-sized photographs, against a white background, are required in dimensions of 35×45 mm, with a matt finish. The photographs must show 80% of your face. Head wear is only allowed if it is for religious purposes.
  3. Passport
    An original passport that is valid for at least six months from the date of your arrival, along with all old passports, if any.
  4. Cover Letter
    A cover letter mentioning the details of the trip and the applicant, along with a leave letter from your school or employer.
  5. Return Ticket
    A copy of your return ticket. However, it is not advisable to book tickets before obtaining the visa.
  6. Insurance
    You will need to submit details of your travel medical insurance, with a cover of at least €30,000, valid in Switzerland and the other Schengen area countries.
  7. Address Proof
    Complete details of your accommodation in Switzerland, including the address.
  8. Proof of Finances
    Financial documents to show that you have sufficient funds for the trip. These could include original bank statements, salary slips, and income tax returns.
  9. Identity Proof
    If you are a student, a copy of your school/university identity card is required.
  10. Civil Status Proof
    Proof of your civil status, such as a marriage certificate, birth certificate, social security card, etc., will also need to be submitted.

What Happens After Switzerland Visa Application

If you are a first-time applicant, you need to be present personally to submit the form, with a prior appointment. It is essential to keep in mind that all applications that are accepted by the application center are usually submitted on the following business day at the embassy. It takes around 7-10 working days to process the application. Visa fee of €83.59 will need to be paid online via credit/debit card or net banking.

After filing the application successfully, you can track the status here. In case your visa application has been rejected, you may write an appeal letter under Article 32(3) of the Visa Code. You will need to submit this appeal at the Swiss embassy in your home country.

All the best! Ask your questions here.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.