Switzerland
Switzerland

Eligibility for Switzerland Visa

What are the eligibility criteria for Switzerland visa? Let's take a look.


Did you know that among all the continents of the world, Europe has the maximum footfall of tourists? According to the United Nations World Tourism Organization, nearly 55% of all international tourists visit European countries. And, tourist flow in Switzerland reaches up to 60-80 million every year, according to an article on Climate Change Post.

The first step in planning a holiday to this beautiful nation is to apply for a Swiss visa. And, you don’t really need a Switzerland specific via, what you need is a Schengen visa that allows you entry into all the Eurozone countries.

The Basic Procedures

To apply for the visa, the first step is to fill the Schengen Visa Form. You can either download it and fill in ink or fill it up online and take a print out.

Depending on your travel plans and duration of stay, you are eligible to apply for 3 types of visas: 

  1. Common visa – which allows you to stay in Switzerland for three consecutive months in a half a year period. This can either be a single entry or a multiple entry visa, depending on your travel plans. 
  2. Transit visa – which allows you to change your mode of transport in the country, nothing more.
  3. National visa – which is given when you are planning to stay for longer than three months in Switzerland.

What is the Eligibility Criteria for a Swiss Visa?

Switzerland processed 5,17,179 visa requests in 2015 alone, of which 27,371 were rejected. This was almost 5.3% of the total number of applications, according to a study by SWI. To ensure that there is no reason for the authorities to reject your application, you need to be careful about the eligibility criteria set by them.

Here’s a look at some of the eligibility criteria for Switzerland visa.. 

  1. If you are traveling for the purposes of tourism, you will require documents you’re your passport and bank statements to prove your financial ability. (List of documents needed for Switzerland Visa)
  2. If your travel is business-related, you will need documents from your employer, proving the purpose of your visit.
  3. Traveling for medical purposes would require local medical reports and an appointment with a Swiss hospital.
  4. If you are traveling for an event, you will be required to produce invitation letters, details of the participants and proof of your duration of stay in the country. 
  5. For official delegates, details of their identity, journey purpose, duration of stay and official invitation are mandatory. 
  6. If you are looking to visit the nation for temporary study, research or internship purposes, your enrollment slip, and attendance allowance proof are required. 
  7. If you are just looking to transit through the country, all you need is an entry permit and a valid visa. 

Regardless of which type of visa you apply for, the common document required are your valid passport and proof of your ability to meet all financial needs during your stay in the country.

Also read: Switzerland Visa Types

This could be in the form of bank statements, credit and debit card balance and cash availability. You need to have a minimum of €92.35 for each day of your stay in Switzerland. If you are a student, the amount is €27.70.

Also read: Switzerland Visa Fees & Cost.

For further details, you can always contact your nearest Swiss embassy to help you through the visa application procedure.

All the best! Ask your doubts in the comments section below.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.