Germany
Germany

Types of German Visas

What are the different types of visas to Germany?


The tourist economy of Europe has experienced a massive boost due to Germany, which welcomes approximately 33 million visitors annually, according to an article on World Atlas. This figure highlights the interest of international travelers in the varied attractions that Germany readily offers. Metropolitan cities like Munich, Frankfurt, Hamburg and the scenic beauties of the Bavarian Alps, Black Forest, Rhine Valley and more make the nation a much-favored tourist destination.

Traveling to any European country requires you to apply for a Schengen Visa. However, if you intend to stay in Germany for longer than 3 months, you will need to apply for a German National Visa. Here’s a look at the various types of visa and the type of travel they are meant for.

Also read: Eligibility for German Visas

German Short Stay Visas

The Uniform Schengen Visa allows tourists to visit any member country within the Schengen Area for up to 90 days within a period of 6 months. You are eligible to stay in Germany for 3 months under such a short stay visa.

Types of Short Stay Visas in Germany

  1. German Schengen Business Visa
    This is for those who wish to enter Germany for the sole purpose of business.
  2. German Schengen Tourist Visa
    This is for tourists who wish to visit Germany for travel and leisure. 
  3. German Schengen Visitor Visa
    If you are visiting friends and relatives in Germany, you will need to apply for a visitor visa. 
  4. Germany Airport Transit Visa
    If you need to land in Germany in order to catch another flight or any other means of transport to another nation, you need to apply for a transit visa. 
  5. ETIAS
    European Travel Information and Authorization System will be implemented from 2021 onwards. This is basically to upgrade the security system and protect the European countries from unnecessary immigration flow. Almost 30 million people are expected to be covered under this system, allowing them to enter Europe with a visa.

Also read: Documents required for German visas

German Long Stay Visas

A long stay visa or National Visa is for all the Non-European citizens traveling to Germany and intending to reside in the country for more than 90 days within a period of 6 months.

Types of Long Stay Visas in Germany

  1. Germany Employment Visa:
    Workers who have the capability to contribute to the economy of Germany are eligible for this visa. This is a chance to work with the Federal Republic for as long as you want to. 
  2. Germany Family Reunion Visa:
    If you wish to travel to Germany to meet your family and relatives, you can apply for this visa. 
  3. Germany Study Visa:
    This is for non-European students enrolled in a state-approved university. 
  4. Germany Visa for Researchers:
    Researchers, scientists, and teachers, who wish to conduct activities in their respective fields are given this visa.
  5. Germany Job Seekers Visa:
    If you have not yet found a job in Germany, you are eligible to apply for this visa. 
  6. Germany Language Course Visa:
    If you wish to learn German in any institution in the country, this visa would be mandatory. 
  7. Germany Medical Visa:
    Anyone seeking medical help in Germany that will last longer than six months need to apply for a medical visa. 

Apart from these, single, double and multiple-entry visas can be applied for, depending on the frequency of your visits. A group visa can be applied for if you are traveling in a group of 5-50 people, who will be entering, staying and leaving the country together.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.