Schengen Visa
Schengen Visa

Apply for a Schengen Visa from the UK


The Schengen area is one of the most stunning regions on the planet and is sure to leave you mesmerized. Although passport holders of the United Kingdom do not require a Schengen visa to enter any of the 26 member nations of this region, almost 265,000 visa applications were received by embassies in the UK in 2017, according to data provided by the European Commission.

Who Needs a Schengen Visa from the UK?

British citizens are not required to apply for a visa to travel to the Schengen area, as long as the trip is no longer than 90 days, within a six-month period. From June 9, 2014, even British Overseas Citizens, British Overseas Territories Citizens, British Subjects and British Protected Persons are exempt from requiring a Schengen visa. But not all individuals living in the UK are exempt from requiring a visa to travel to the Schengen zone.

  • UK passport holders, who have previously been denied entry into the Schengen area, are required to apply for a Schengen visa. 
  • Individuals living in the UK but are citizens of countries that do not have a visa free treaty with the Schengen zone are also required to apply.
  • You will also need to apply for a visa if you are living in the UK and belong to a nation that has established a visa free regime with the Schengen states, but you have been previously denied entry.

What Documents are Required for a Schengen Visa from the UK?

  • Visa Application Form

To get a Schengen visa, you will need to submit a completely filled and signed visa application form. All the information in the application form must be correct, to the best of your knowledge. Any mistakes can cause a delay in the processing of your application form or even an outright rejection.

  • Valid Passport

You need to submit your passport, which should be valid for at least three months after the completion of your travels in the Schengen area. The passport should not be older than 10 years and have at least 2 blank pages.

  • Photographs

You are also required to attach a passport-sized photograph with the application form. Your face and upper shoulders must be clearly visible in the photograph, and the photograph must be taken against a light background. It is also important to remember that you must not be wearing any glasses or headgear that hides your face.

  • UK Residence Permit

You need to have a UK residence permit or any other form of identification that proves that you are residing legally in the UK. Your UK residence visa must be valid for a minimum of three months after the completion of your trip to the Schengen zone.

  • Cover Letter

A cover letter, explaining the purpose of your visit, as well as the countries you wish to travel to, and the time spent at each destination. 

  • Means of Subsistence

For traveling to the Schengen area, you should be able to prove that you can support yourself financially for the entire duration of your trip. Recent bank statements or travelers checks, which shows a minimum fund of £55 per person for each day spent in the Schengen territory can be submitted for this. The documents must not be older than one month. 

  • Travel Health Insurance

Travel health insurance cover of at least €30,000 is mandatory. The insurance must be valid across the entire Schengen area and must cover you in case of medical emergencies, such as an accident or an illness.

How to Apply for a Schengen Visa from the UK?

  1. Before applying for a Schengen visa, it is important for you to select the type of visa, based on the purpose of your visit. The different types of Schengen visas include the tourist visa, business visa, study visa, transit visa and medical visa.
  2. Next, you need to decide to should apply for the visa. If you plan to just visit one country, then you can apply at the embassy of that nation. In case, you intend to visit multiple countries, then you need to apply at the embassy of the nation where you would be spending the maximum time. If you plan to stay in the Schengen area for more than 90 days, then you must apply for a long stay visa of a specific country.
  3. After this, you need to submit the filled and signed application form, along with all the necessary documents.
  4. Then, you need to book an appointment for your visa interview and attend it. The interview appointment can be booked by visiting the embassy or online.
  5. The last step is to pay the visa processing fee. The fee can be paid in cash or via credit/debit card. However, not all embassies accept credit card payments, so check before you pay.

What to Expect Upon Arrival in the Schengen Zone?

After arriving in the Schengen area, you will be asked to provide your passport as well as all your documents and go through customs. After this, if your entry is approved, your passport will be stamped with your date of entry in the Schengen area. You can now travel anywhere in the Schengen zone for a period of up to 90 days.

How Much Does a Schengen Visa from the UK Cost?

CategoryFee in EUR
Children below the age of 6 years Free
Children aged between 6 and 12 years35
Adults60

There are certain categories of people who are not required to pay the visa fee:

  • Holders of diplomatic, official or service passports.
  • Immediate family members of EU citizens.
  • Researchers traveling to the Schengen area for scientific study and exploration.
  • Students and accompanying teachers, traveling for educational purposes.

What if the Schengen Visa to UK is Denied?

In case your Schengen visa is denied, you will be informed of the reasons for the rejection of your visa application. If you feel that your visa application has been wrongly rejected, you can appeal against it. Otherwise, check the reasons and apply again to ensure that you don’t repeat your previous errors.

For any further information, it is advisable to contact the embassy of your destination country.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.