Singapore
Singapore

How To Apply for Singapore Visit Visa

Here's how you can apply for Singapore visit visa.


Singapore, also known as the Garden City, is famous for being the land of shopping malls, amazing street food and being super clean. But recently, Singapore is also gaining popularity as a major tourist destination. The tiny island nation attracted more than 18.5 million tourists in 2018, according to figures provided by the Department of Statistics, Singapore.

What is a Singapore Visa?

To travel to this unique country, you first need to get a Singapore visit visa. A Singapore visa is basically a stamp or sticker on your passport that allows you to enter the nation for multiple purposes, such as tourism, education, business, etc. To get a Singapore visa, you need to abide by all the rules and regulations set by the Singapore Ministry of External Affairs.

You also need to choose the right type of visa from the different types offered by Singapore. Here’s a look:

Singapore Tourist Visa 

You can apply for a Singapore Tourist Visa if you wish to travel to Singapore for the purposes of travel and leisure. This visa is generally valid for 30 or 90 days, depending on your nationality. 

Employment Pass

The Employment Pass is suitable for highly skilled professionals and company owners. This visa allows you to stay in Singapore for a period of up to 2 years, although it can be renewed after that. If you are applying for this visa type, you need to be earning at least $3,600 per month. 

Personalized Employment Pass

A Personalized Employment Pass gives you more flexibility, if you wish to work in Singapore. This pass is different from the Employment Pass, since it is tied to the employee, rather than the employer. This visa allows you to stay in Singapore for up to 3 years but cannot be renewed.

Entrepreneur Pass 

This type of visa is issued to entrepreneurs who wish to incorporate a business in Singapore. An Entrepreneur Pass allows you to stay for up to one year and can be renewed for as long as your business demands.

The S Pass 

The S Pass is suitable for middle skill level individuals. To get an S Pass, you need to be earning at least $2,200 a month. This visa is issued for a period of up to 24 months and can be renewed for as long as you are employed.

Work Permit 

A Work Permit is issued to unskilled labor seeking employment in Singapore. This visa allows you to stay in Singapore for up to two years.

Permanent Residence Visa

If you have a professional work pass, then you can apply for a Permanent Residence Visa. This visa allows you to stay in Singapore indefinitely.

How to Apply for Singapore Visa

The first step in applying for a Singapore visa is be to fill and sign the visa application form, Form 14A. After filling the form, you will need to submit it, along with all the supporting documents. The documents must be arranged in the correct order, as mentioned on the official website. The last step in the process is to pay the visa application fee of S$30.

When filling in the details in the visa application form, make sure to only fill accurate and complete information, snice any mistakes could lead to the rejection of your application.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.