USA
USA

What are the Sample Documents Required for US Visitor Visa

Here are the documents required for US visitor visa.


Despite trade wars and geopolitical tensions, the US travel industry seems to be going strong, with the country attracting 79.6 million visitors in 2018, an increase of 2.7 million from 2017, according to figures published by the US Travel Association. Visitors from across the globe are drawn to the country’s glittering metropolises, its vast national parks and its endless sandy beaches. 

However, to visit this unique nation, citizens of most countries across the globe need to apply for a US visitor visa.

What is a US Visitor Visa?

A visitor visa gives permission to an individual to enter the territory of and stay within a specific country for a specific period of time, depending on the visa policy of the nation in question. The US visitor visa allows you to visit America for the purposes of tourism, conducting business, seeking medical treatment or any combination of the three. 

If you wish to travel to the United States for the purposes of education, employment, religious gatherings, etc., you will need to apply for a visa under a different category.

There are two types of US visitor visas, so make sure to choose the one best suited to the purpose of your visit.

Business Visitor Visa (B1)

A business visa allows you to enter the US for:

  • Consultation with business associates
  • Negotiating a business contract
  • Attending a scientific, educational or business convention
  • Settling an estate.

Tourism Visa (B2)

A tourism visa allows you to enter the United States for:

  • Undergoing medical treatment in the country
  • Tourism and leisure
  • Visiting your friends and family living in the US
  • Enrolling in recreational courses that do not count towards a degree
  • Participating in music, sports or social events that do not lead to any financial remuneration.

What are the Documents Required for US Visitor Visa

The first step in getting a visitor visa is to fill the non-immigration application form, DS-160. After filling the application form, you will need to submit some mandatory documents to verify the information provided on the form. These documents include:

  • A printout of the confirmation page of the visa application form, with a bar code.
  • The machine readable visa (MRV) fee receipt, showing that you have paid the visa fee. 
  • Your original passport, which must remain valid for at least six months after the completion of your intended stay in the US.
  • A digital and a hard copy of your photograph, 2X2 inches in size, according to the specifications required by the US government. 
  • Documents showing your purpose of visit, which might include your travel itinerary and proof of your hotel reservations. These documents should also prove that you intend to return to your home country after the completion of your legal stay in the US.
  • Documents proving you will be able to cover your financial expenses for the duration of your stay in the United States. Bank statements, pay stubs for the past three months, and copies of your recent tax return can all be used as evidence of financial ability.
  • If you are traveling to the US for the purpose of visiting friends and family, you need to submit a letter of invitation from them. 

Make sure to fill the form carefully and check the documents carefully before submitting, since any mistakes could result in the rejection of your visa application.


Having lived in 3+ countries, worked for companies small and big in USA, Middle East & India, I have a lot of stories to share about international travel and immigration. Add me on WhatsApp if you have any queries (+001-408-489-4785).

View Comments
There are currently no comments.